Search for accommodation
 
 
Search for accommodation
 
 

Do you have any questions? Our holiday experts are here to help!

Tel +43 5088050

Share content

Privacy policy

Scope of application

This privacy policy explains to users of the website www.seefeld.com the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the provider on this website.

Data storage when establishing contact

When Seefeld Tourism Association (hereinafter referred to as ‘STA’) is contacted (e.g. through the use of a contact form or by email), the following user information (hereinafter referred to as ‘Personal Data’) is stored in order to be able to process the enquiry and to answer any follow-up questions: Name, postal address, email address, telephone number.

The Personal Data provided by the user will only be processed and used by STA to the extent necessary for establishing, processing or changing the service(s) to be offered/already offered. STA reserves the right to pass the Personal Data collected to third parties, as far as this is necessary, for the processing of information enquiries, reservation enquiries and bookings. STA also reserves the right to make use of the Personal Data for marketing purposes. Data is not provided to third parties beyond this scope of provision.                                     

Personal Data is stored by STA for a maximum of seven years, after which it is deleted.

Personal Data is processed by STA in accordance with the provisions of § 96 of the Austrian Telecommunications Act (TKG) and § 8 of the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG).

Withdrawals, modifications, rectifications and updates

On request, the user has the right to receive information, free of charge, about any Personal

Data about him/herself that is stored. In addition, the user has the right to have stored Personal Data about him/herself that is incorrect rectified and to have any Personal Data blocked or deleted, provided this is not precluded by statutory retention obligations.

Cookies

The term ‘Cookies’ denotes pieces of information stored from a website to the user’s storage device.

The aim of Cookies is to store information and facilitate easier access to this information at a later time. Cookies cannot be used to read any other data from the computer. Websites use Cookies to restore previous user settings and to trace the history of visitor enquiries.

STA does not set Cookies itself.

However, when visiting the website www.seefeld.com, a Google Analytics Cookie and a Facebook Remarketing Pixel are used. STA has no influence over these providers and does not use their Cookies for its own purposes.

Data processing is carried out in accordance with the statutory provisions of § 96 of the Austrian Telecommunications Act (TKG) and § 8 of the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG).

By default, all Cookies are accepted by any Internet browser. You can instruct the browser, however, to not accept Cookies or to delete them automatically after each Internet session. Please refer to the appropriate instructions on the support pages of your browser manufacturer.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called Cookies, text files which are stored on your computer and which allow your use of the website to be analysed. The information about your use of this website generated by the cookie is normally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymisation has been activated on this website, Google will abbreviate your IP address in member states of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission. The full IP address is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there only in exceptional cases. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, in order to compile reports about website activities and to perform other services for the website operator associated with website and Internet usage.

Google will not merge the IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics with other data. You can prevent Cookies from being stored by making the appropriate setting in your browser software; however, we point out that you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent in this case. You can also prevent the data generated by the cookie in relation to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being sent to Google and processed by it by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: [http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en].

Facebook Remarketing Pixel

This website uses the remarketing function "custom audiences" of Facebook Inc. ("Facebook"). This function allows to present visitors of this website, in line with visiting Facebook, to provide advertisement based on their interests ("Facebook-Ads"). Therefore the remarketing-tag of Facebook has been implemented on this website. Through this tag upon visiting this website a direct connections will be established to Facebook-servers. Thereby it is communicated to the Facebook-servers, that you have visited this website and Facebook adds this information to your personal Facebook user account. Additional information on the collection and use of the data by Facebook as well as the options regarding your rights and possibilities to protect your privacy in this regard, can be found in the data privacy guidelines of Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. Alternatively you can deactivate the remarketing-function "custom audiences" at https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads#_=_. This requires you to be logged in to Facebook.

Legal disclaimer

No responsibility or liability of any kind shall be assumed for the correctness and completeness of the content offered on the website www.seefeld.com.

Various elements on these pages are protected by copyright or other statutory provisions.

We explicitly state that STA has no influence whatsoever on the design and content of third-party web sites that can be accessed via links made available by STA.

Miscellaneous

If any parts or individual formulations of this text should fail to conform to the valid legal situation, or be no longer or not fully in conformity therewith, this shall not affect the content or validity of the remaining parts of the document.

This website is, unfortunately, not fully functional for people with physical disabilities, e.g. visual, hearing or motor impairments. STA apologises for this and would be happy to help through other communication channels. Please feel free to contact the Arbitration Board for Disability Equality, Ministry of Social Affairs of the Republic of Austria.

Since 9th January 2016 an EU regulation has been in force with regard to online dispute resolution in consumer affairs (no. 524/2013). Disputes between consumers and traders in connection with online sales contracts or online service contracts can be settled through the following online platform: http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/.​