Search for accommodation
 
 
Search for accommodation
 
 

Do you have any questions? Our holiday experts are here to help!

Tel +43 5088050

Share content

Privacy policy

General information

This privacy policy explains to users of the website www.seefeld.com the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of user information (hereinafter referred to as ‘personal data’) by the provider on this website.

By using this website, the user agrees to the use of personal data, as described in this privacy policy, in the manner and for the purposed as indicated below.

The user can revoke his/her consent at any time (in full or in part) by sending an email to info@seefeld.com. This may affect the functionality of website content because certain data applications are necessary to provide the services requested by the user.  

Furthermore, the user is entitled to receive information about personal data concerning him/her; the user has right to data portability and is entitled to have personal data corrected and/or deleted and to restrict or prevent the processing of his/her personal data. The user may exercise the aforementioned rights by sending an email to info@seefeld.com.

Finally, the user is entitled to lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Hohenstaufengasse 3, 1010 Vienna), dsb@dsb.gv.at, www.dsb.gv.at)

Personal data (e.g. name, email address, telephone number) will only be processed and transferred by Seefeld Tourism Association (hereinafter referred to as ‘STA’) in a lawful manner, in particular for the fulfilment of contractual obligations, for the purpose of legitimate interests pursued by STA or with the consent of the user.

The lawfulness of the data processing is currently based on §§ 7 et. seqq. of the Austrian Data Protection Act 2000 (hereinafter referred to as DSG 2000). As of 25th May 2018 the DSG 2000 will be replaced by the Data Protection Amendment Act 2018 (according to Austrian Federal Law Gazette I No. 120/2017) and by the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter referred to as GDPR). To provide fuller information, both the present and future legal bases shall be stated.

Furthermore, STA, in accordance with § 107, par. 3 of the Austrian Telecommunications Act (TKG) and in accordance with art. 6, par. 1, point (f ), reserves the right, for its own advertising purposes, to permanently save in summarised list form titles, first names, family names, postal addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers and any enquiry, booking and ordering data and to use these for purposes of sending relevant offers and information on STA’s services and products by post and by email. The user can opt out from having his/her data processed for this purpose at the time his/her data is collected or at any other time thereafter by sending an email to info@seefeld.com.

 

Presentation of the website

During each visit to this website STA saves the following data: Name of the visited website, requested file, date/time, transferred data volume, notification of successful retrieval, type of browser/version, operating system, previously visited website and IP address.

By visiting this website, the user gives his/her consent, in accordance with § 8, par. 1, sub-par. 2 DSG2000 and art. 6, par. 1, point (a) GDPR, to the storing of the IP address of his/her terminal device for a short period of time. This is necessary for making the website content available. The user’s IP address is deleted as soon as he/she leaves the website.

STA will use the above-mentioned data for statistical purposes for running its own services only. 

 

User enquiries

When STA is contacted (e.g. through the use of a contact form or by email), the following user information is stored in order to be able to process the enquiry and to answer any follow-up questions: Title, first name and family name, postal address, email address, telephone number, credit card details and information regarding the enquiry (period of stay, hotel category etc.)

The personal data provided by the user will only be processed and used by STA the extent necessary for establishing, processing or changing the service(s) to be offered/already offered.       

STA reserves the right to disclose the personal data collected to third parties, to accommodation providers in particular, as far as this is necessary, for the processing of information enquiries, reservation enquiries and bookings. The personal data collected in this manner is stored by STA for a maximum of seven years, after which it is deleted.

The processing of data is, in accordance with § 8, par. 3, sub-par. 4 DSG 2000 and in accordance with art. 6, par. 1, point (b) GDPR, necessary for the performance of contractual and pre-contractual obligations. Furthermore, by sending an enquiry, the user, in accordance with § 8, par. 1, sub-par. 2 DSG and art. 6, par. 1, point (a) GDPR, gives his/her consent to the processing of data provided by him/herself for the purposes of processing the enquiry.

 

Newsletter

When a user subscribes to the STA newsletter, personal data, i.e. title, first name and family name, email address, company name and country of residence, are collected and processed. The user receives a personalised email up to once a week containing information and offers from STA tailored to his/her personal requirements (newsletter).

By subscribing to the newsletter, the user, in accordance with § 8, par. 1, sub-par 2 DSG and art. 6, par. 1, point (a) GDPR, gives his/her consent to his/her data being used for sending of a regular the newsletter.

Registration to the newsletter is carried out using the ‘double opt-in’ process. After signing up for the newsletter, a confirmation and authorisation email is sent to the user’s email address in which he/she is requested to click on the link contained therein. This procedure ensures that only the authorised user of the given email address can subscribe to the newsletter.

The user can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. An ‘Unsubscribe’ link can be found at the end of each newsletter, by means of which users can unsubscribe from the newsletter. Alternatively, the user can send an email requesting to unsubscribe from the newsletter to info@seefeld.com. After unsubscribing from the newsletter the user’s personal data is deleted from the newsletter mailing list.

 

Webshop

In the case of orders placed via the webshop on this website, the user’s personal data, in particular first name, family name, address, email address and date of birth, are collected and processed. This data is necessary to be able to process and deliver the order placed and are, therefore, required for the performance of contractual obligations in accordance with § 8, par. 3, sub-par. 4 DSG and art. 6, par. 1, point (b) GDPR.

In order to be able to process any applicable warranty, product liability and/or damage claims, the data will be stored for eight years from the date of delivery after which it is deleted.

Unless required for the implementation of the contract, the user’s data is not passed on to third parties. It is, however, necessary to pass on the user’s data to STA suppliers and/or distributors if they are to deliver the ordered goods directly to the user. Furthermore, it may be necessary to pass the user’s data on to a transport company, a debt collection agency or a lawyer.

 

Cookies

The term ‘cookies’ denotes pieces of information stored from a website to the user’s terminal device. The aim of cookies is to store information and facilitate easier access to this information at a later time. Cookies cannot be used to read any other data from the computer. Websites use cookies, in particular, to restore previous user settings and to trace the history of visitor enquiries.

The website can also be viewed without cookies. The user can deactivate the saving of cookies on his/her browser, restrict the saving of cookies to specific websites or adjust the settings of his/her browser in such a way that he/she is notified before any cookies are saved. The user can delete cookies from the hard drive of his/her terminal device at any time using the browser’s data protection settings.  Doing so may, however, limit the functions and user friendliness of the website.

Below is a list of all the cookies used on this website:

 

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (‘Google’), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses cookies that enable an analysis to be made of how the user uses the website.

The data generated by the cookie about the use of this website (including the user’s IP address) are transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there for a maximum of two years.

With regard to the transfer of personal data to the USA, a European Commission ‘Adequacy Decision’ exists. http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016D1250&from=EN

Google will, on behalf of STA, use the data submitted for the purposes of evaluating the user’s use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also forward this information to third parties if required to do so by law, or if such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

In case of activation of IP anonymisation on this website, Google will truncate your IP address beforehand within the European Union or in the European Economic Area.  Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. The IP anonymisation is not active by default on this website.

The user can refuse the use of cookies within the scope of Google Analytics by selecting the appropriate settings in his/her browser; in this case, however, it may not be possible to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore, the user can prevent Google’s collection and use of data generated by the cookie and related to his/her use of the website (including his/her IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

For further information on terms of use and data protection/privacy with regard to Google Analytics please see: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html

 

Hotjar

In order to improve the user’s experience on its website, STA uses Hotjar,  a feedback and analysis service owned by Hotjar Ltd (‘Hotjar’), Level 2 St Julians Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julians STJ 1000, Malta, Europe.  

By using Hotjar, STA can track and evaluate users’ behaviour (mouse movements, clicks, scroll height etc.) on its website. For this purpose, Hotjar uses cookies on the user’s terminal device and transfers the user’s IP address to a Hotjar server where it is stored in an anonymised format for a maximum of one year.

For more information on Hotjar data processing please see http://www.hotjar.com/privacy

Users can block Hotjar at any time using the ‘Do Not Track’ header:
http://overheat.de/opt-out.html

Users can also opt out of Hotjar using the following link:
http://www.hotjar.com/opt-out

Furthermore, the user can prevent the use of cookies within the scope of Hotjar by selecting the appropriate settings in his/her browser; in this case, however, it may not be possible to use the full functionality of this website.
 

Facebook Custom Audiences

This website uses Facebook Custom Audiences. Facebook Custom Audiences is an advertising service owned by Facebook Inc. 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, CA, 94304, USA, with which previous visitors to the website can be directly targeted.

Facebook uses cookies to post advertisements based on previous visits to this website by the user. The identification of the user is carried out through the use of cookies installed and saved for 90 days on the user’s web browser.

Cookies facilitate analysis of user behaviour during visits to the website and are then used for targeted product recommendations and interest-based advertising.

If the user does not wish to receive interest-based advertising on Facebook, he/she can opt out here: http://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab= ads

 

Social Media Plugins

STA uses so-called social media plugins (social network interfaces) on its website. When a user visits our website, the system, through integration of the plugins, automatically connects with the respective social network and forwards details (IP address, website visits etc.).

The data transfer takes place without any involvement of STA and is outside of the responsibility of STA. STA expressly wishes to point out that the user can prevent the data transfer by logging out of the respective social network before visiting our website. Social networks can only assign specific data to the user’s activities profile through automatic data transfer when the user is ‘logged in’.

The automatically transferred data is used exclusively by the social network operators, not by STA. Further information, including information on the content of data collected by social networks, can be found on the website of the respective social network, where privacy settings can also be adjusted.

The following social networks are integrated on our website:

Facebook (‘like’)
Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, CA, 94304, USA
For more information please see https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php.

Google (‘+1’) Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
For more information please see http://www.google.com/intl/en_ALL/policies/terms/.

Twitter
Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA
For more information please see https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en.    
Data processing registration no.: 4017863